SFTE AWARDS

Kelly Johnson

Kelly Johnson established the fabled Lockheed Skunk Works that was responsible for many designs and flight testing of aircraft such as the P-80, U-2, SR-71, F104, F-117, YF-22, and X-35.

Kelly Johnson Award

Individual Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Flight Test Engineering.

James S. McDonnell

James McDonnell was the founder of McDonnell Aircraft Company responsible for aircraft such as the F-2H, F-4D, F-4, and F-15 as well as many space vehicles such as the Apollo Command module.

James S. McDonnell Award

Team Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Flight Test Engineering.

Jesualdo Martinez

Jesualdo Martinez was a Spanish FTE at Airbus Defense & Space and member of the SFTE European Chapter Board who demonstrated and promoted the Society values of education, participation, and professionalism in the field of Flight Test Engineering. Jesulado and 4 fellow crew members perished in the crash of an A400M during a test flight in May 2015 from Seville airport. 

Jesualdo Martinez Award

As a memorial for Jesualdo and our colleagues who have sacrificed their lives while performing their job, the European Chapter has established this award. The candidacies will be received by the European Chapter Board, and the award will be delivered every two years. The first one will be awarded this June during the 50th SFTE and 30th European Chapter Symposium in Toulouse. 

Awards

Directors Award

Recognition for significant and lasting contributions toward the welfare, stature, leadership, or membership of the Society.


2019 Kelly Johnson Award

Mr. Andrew Maack

F-35 Pax River ITF Chief Engineer

Outstanding Technical & Safety Leadership 
JSF Flight Test Program since 1996
X-35 USN Flight Test Lead
F-35 USN Flight Test Chief Engineer
Led Pax River Flight Test Team of 800
Tech, Executive, Safety Board Chair
Austere & Ship-Based ops 
L Class, CVN, HMS Queen Elizabeth
8 Flight Test Shipboard Deployments
Safe, Effective Results for USN IOC for STOVL & CV Variants

2019 James S. McDonnell Award

F-35 Lightning II
Integrated Test Force

Combined Effort of 2000 Personnel

LM, BAE, NGC, P&W & many other contractors
Air Force Test Center, Edwards AFB, CA
Naval Air Test Center, Pax River, MD

Eglin AFB, FL

China Lake, CA

Joint Program Office

3 Variants - CTOL, STOVL, CV
9,200 Sorties

17,000 Flight Hours

65,000 Test Points

Austere & Ship-Based ops
L Class, CVN, HMS Queen Elizabeth

8 Flight Test Shipboard Deployments

15 Years

System Design & Development Completed March 2018

2019 SFTE Directors Award

Mr. Dana Johnson

North Texas Chapter Lifetime Member
Secretary-Treasurer last 5 years

Planning Committees
2013 SFTE International Symposium
Annual Fall Southwest Symposium
Tech Support for 3 Monthly Programs
UT Arlington, UT Dallas, Flying Saucer Pub

Annual STEM Program at Moon Day

Developed simple, effective Livestream & Pod Cast Systems 
All Current University Programs
Setting up for St. Louis 2020 SFTE Symposium

Developing SFTE App in 2019

Past Recipients

Kelly Johnson Award Winners

Year
 Recipient
Affiliation
2019­
Andrew Maack  
F-35 Pax River ITF Chief Engineer
2018
Tim Dutton
Martin Aviation
2017
Vanessa L. Bond
USAF SEEK EAGLE
2015
Alan R. Lawless
Honda Aircraft
2014
Frank S. Brown
Air Force Test Center
2013
Reagan K. Woolf
Air Force Test Center
2012
David L. Vanhoy
USAF Test Pilot School
2011
Tim Jorris
USAF Test Pilot School
2010
John Minor
Hill Air Force Base
2009
Ken Edwards
QinetiQ
2008

Robert N. Burton
BAE Systems
2007
Robert G. Hoey
USAF Flt. Test Center
2006
Gary L. Aldrich
USAF Test Pilot School
2005
Johnny Armstrong 

USAF Flt. Test Center

2004
Burt Rutan
Scaled Composites
2003
X-31 Vector 
USN, Boeing, EADS, DLR, BWB, RJK
2002
Charles E. Webb
NAWC Aircraft Div.
2001
George Ka'iliwai III
USAF Test Pilot School
2000
Frank W. Burcham
NASA Dryden
1999
R. Dale Reed
NASA Dryden
1998
Anatoly G. Kruglov
Aviation Reg., Russia
1997
Richard Hildebrand 
USAF Flt.Test Center
1996
Charles Van Norman 
USAF Flt.Test Center
1995
Joseph L. Dunn
NAWC Aircraft Div.
1994
F-16 MATV Team
Lockheed, GE, USAF
1993
David E. Gibbings
Westland Helicopters
1992
Donald Wyrick
Lockheed
1991
Joint STARS
Grumman, USAF,US Army
1990
Roger C. Crane
USAF Flt.Test Center
1989
Kenneth W. Iliff
NASA Dryden
1988
Eugene J. Zehr
McDonnell Douglas
1987
William E. Jennings
Bell Helicopter
1986
Charles E. Adolph
USAF Flt.Test Center
1985
Chester B. Payne
Lockheed
1984
James H. Lincoln
Boeing
1983
Frederick Stoliker
USAF Flt.Test Center
1982
Frederick Schaefer
Grumman
1981
XV-15 Test Team
Bell Helicopter
1980
Donald D. Archer
Boeing
1979
Spirit 'TM' Team
Sikorsky
1978
Robert Samuelson
McDonnell Douglas
1977
Richard Abrams
Rockwell
1976
Harold Cheney
McDonnell Douglas
1975
Jack Strier
USAF
1974
Ronald Magnuson
Bell Helicopter
1973                
Kelly Johnson
Lockheed

 James S. McDonnell Award Winners


Year
Recipient
2019 
F-35 Integrated Test Force

2018

Perlen II Project
2017F-35C ITF DT-III Team

CNAF, NAVAIR, NAWCAD, VFA-101
USN - USS George Washington CVN-73
2016F/A-18 Block H12 Pt. Mugu Detachment Flight Test Engineering Team

ATAC Corp. (Hawker Hunter), Boeing
F/A-18 & EA-18G Advanced Weapon Lab
NAWCWD China Lake & Point Mugu
VFA-15 Virginia Beach
VX-9, VX-31 China Lake
VX-20, VX-23 Patuxent River
82nd Aerial Targets Detachment
NAWC Aircraft Division
2015F/A-18E/F Magic Carpet Test Team

USN - USS Nimitz CVN77
NAWC Aircraft Division
Boeing, Atlantic Test Ranges
2014TAI Flight Test Team

Turkish Aerospace Industries, Inc. (TAI)
2013X-51A Scramjet Engine Test Team

Boeing, Pratt & Whitney, Rocketdyne
NAWC Point Mugu NAS
NASA Dryden, DARPA, AFRL, AFTC
Boeing, NASA, AFTC
Northrop Grumman
2012Phantom Eye Test Team

MAHLE Powertrain
2011NAVY UCAS Integrated Test Team

USAF, NAVAIR
Northrop Grumman
2010X-51A Scramjet Engine Test Team

Boeing, Pratt & Whitney, Rocketdyne
NAWC Point Mugu NAS
NASA Dryden, DARPA, AFRL, AFTC
Boeing, NASA, AFTC
Northrop Grumman
2009T-45 HSRIP Flight Test Team

Boeing, United States Navy
2008E-2D Advanced Hawkeye Test Team

Northrop Grumman, United States Navy
2007EA-18G 'Growler' Flight Test Team

NAWC-WD China Lake
Boeing, Northrop Grumman
VX-9, VX-31 Advanced Weapons Lab
VX-23 NAS Patuxent River
VX-30 NAS Point Mugu 
2006X-43A Flight Test Team
                             Orbital Sciences
NASA Langley
NASA Dryden

SFTE Directors Award Winners

Year
 Recipient
Affiliation
2019
Dana Johnson  
Texas Instruments 
2017
Mark Jones Jr
Honda Aircraft
2015
Kari Seppanen
Boeing
2014
Sam Carbaugh
USAF (Retired)
2013
Douglas Bell
Boeing
2012
Brooks Faurot
Lockheed
2011
Steven Martin
USAF
2010
Michael Bartlett
Boeing
2009
Andy Hammer
Boeing
2008
Edward Breau
Naval Air Systems Cmd.
2007
John L. Minor
USAF Test Pilot School
2006
James Sergeant
Lockheed Martin
2005
Tom Briggs
NAWC AD
2004
Joseph Turner
Barbara Wood
Boeing
QinetiQ
2003
Dean Carico
NAWC AD
2002
Lee S. Gardner
Darcy S. Painter
USAF Flight Test Center
USAF Flight Test Center
2001
Allan T. Webb
USAF Flight Test Center
2000
Alan R. Lawless
NTPS
1999
Franz J. Enzinger
Daimler Chrysler Aero
1998
Harold E. Weaver
Boeing
1997
Clifford E. Moore
Boeing
1996
Roger L. Counts
TYBRIN Corporation
1995
William Cutler
Northrop Grumman
1994
Gosta Niss
Saab-Scania (Retired)
1993
J. Roy Combley
Boeing (Retired)
1992
John A. Taylor
Veda
1991
Wim Dijkshoorn
Fokker
1988
Clayton Houston
Lockheed
1987
George P. Gayes
Ronald E. Hart
Grumman
USAF Flight Test Center
1986
Jack Strier
USAF Flight Test Center
1985        
Bob Johnstone
Roger H. Jones
USAF Flight Test Center
Boeing

Jesualdo Martinez Award Winners

Year
 Recipient
Affiliation
2019        
To Be Announced 
June Symposium in Toulouse

Nominations

Nominations for these awards, except the Directors award, are accepted from individual members and chapters. Director award nominations are accepted from chapters only. Nominations with supporting rationale and recommendations should be submitted to SFTE HQ. Individuals or teams nominated do not have to be members but are encouraged to join.