SFTE Board of Directors
2018-2020

President

North Texas Chapter
Lockheed Martin 

  • BSAE UT Arlington with Performance and FQ flight test course work
  • 35 years of flight test engineering at General Dynamics/Lockheed Martin Flight Test  
  • X-59, F-35, X-35, AFX, VISTA/F-16, EC-130V, F-16, YF-22A, Cessna 208
  • SFTE Fellow, AIAA Associate Fellow & Flight Test Tech Committee
  • 6 SFTE technical papers and Safety Workshop presentations
  • Chaired, organized, led 4 International SFTE Symposiums and 6 Sectional Symposiums with SETP/AIAA
  • SFTE President 1998-2000 & Board 1996-98, 2000-02; North TX Chapter President, 1992-96, 2012-18 

Vice President

Kevin Welch
Seattle Chapter
Boeing
  • Test Director Boeing Company
  • 737 MAX, 737-7, 747-8F, 767-2C, 787-9
  • SFTE Board of Directors 2016-18, Flight Test Safety Committee
  • Event Chairman for Seattle SFTE 50th Anniversary Celebration

Secretary

Richard Starke
Antelope Valley Chapter
The Spaceship Company

  • BSME University of Cape Town, South Africa; MSC FTE National Test Pilot School
  • FTE at The Spaceship Company, Mojave, CA
  • SFTE Secretary 2016-18, Antelope Valley Chapter Board of Directors 2014-16
  • Best of Session paper at 2013 SFTE Symposium

Treasurer

Jeff Canclini
North Texas Chapter
Lockheed Martin

  • BSAE And MSAE
  • 35 years in Aviation, 10 technical publications
  • Flight Operations Manager and Tech Fellow, Lockheed Martin
  • SFTE Fellow; SFTE Board of Directors 2016-18
  • F-35, F-16, and NASA flight test programs as an FTE and test WSO
  • Former Navy CO and distinguished USAF Test Pilot School Graduate, Class 86A
  • 3,300 hours in 26 fixed and rotary wing aircraft with commercial multi-engine pilot rating

Director

Dr. Vanessa Bond
Emerald Coast Chapter
Bond Enterprises

  • BSAE USAF Academy, MSAE Boston Univ, PhD AFIT, USAF TPS Class 98A
  • Over 25 Years Aviation Experience
  • Retired USAF Colonel
  • CEO and Chief Technologist at Bay Engineering and Technologies LLC

Director

Jake Kiehlmeier
Patuxent River Chapter

US Navy NAVAIR

  • BSAE Penn State University
  • 9 Years experience on Carrier and Amphibious Assault Ship , F-18, Unmanned Carrier Aviation, X-47B, MQ-4C, Navy Air Traffic Control
  • Test and Evaluation Manager, Navy Air Traffic Control, NAS Patuxent River
  • Patuxent River Chapter President 2015-18

Director

Andrew Gibson

Rocket City Chapter

US Army Aviation

  • 10 Years FTE, US Army’s Aviation Flight Test Directorate
  • AH-64D&E Apache, C-12 and MARSS variants, C-26, C-27, OH-58D, IA-407, H-60 variants, UAS testing (Shadow, Scan Eagle, Soldier Borne Sensors, various smalls)
  • Private pilot, PE certification 
  • SFTE Rocket City Chapter Co-founder (Huntsville,  AL) and President 2017-18

Director

Peggy Swassing
Antelope Valley Chapter
NASA Retired

  • BSEE Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
  • 30 years of flight test for Naval Weapons Center, China Lake, NASA and Air Force Flight Test Center at Edwards AFB

SFTE Past Boards of Directors

2016 - 2018   Board of Directors

President  
Timothy Jorris
Vice President
Panos Vitas
Secretary  
Richard Starke
Treasurer  
Kirk Kloepple
Director
Jeff Canclini
Director
Brian Mouat
Director
Kevin Welch
Editor  
Mark Jones
Technical Council
Al Lawless

2014 - 2016   Board of Directors

President  
Peter Scheidler
Vice President
Doug Bell
Secretary  
Mark Mondt
Treasurer  
John Wardlow
Director
Eileen Bjorkman
Director
William Jaconetti
DirectorMark Jones
Director
Panos Vitsas
Editor  
Mark Jones
Technical Council
Al Lawless

2012 - 2014   Board of Directors

President  
Michael Bartlett
Vice President
Mark Mondt
Secretary  
Doug Bell
Treasurer  
Peter Scheidler
Director
Gary Blakely
DirectorScott Glaser
Director
Kari Seppanen
Director
John Wardlow
Editor  
Carmen Prater
Technical Council
Al Lawless

2010 - 2012   Board of Directors

President  
Peter Donath
Vice President
Michael Bartlett
Secretary  
Mark Mondt
Treasurer  
Steve Martin
Director
Doug Bell
Director
Ron Harney
DirectorJohn Wardlow
Director
Barbara Wood
Editor  
Carmen Prater
Technical Council
Al Lawless

2008 - 2010   Board of Directors

President  
Peter Donath
Vice President
Michael Bartlett
Secretary  
Jeffrey Stanley
Treasurer  
Steve Martin
Director
Doug Bell
DirectorJohn Korstian
Director
David Roberts
Director
Barbara Wood
Editor  
Carmen Prater
Technical Council
Al Lawless

2006 - 2008   Board of Directors

President  
George Ka’iliwai
Vice President
George Cusimano
Secretary  
Christopher Keithley
Treasurer  
Steve Martin
Director
Michael Bartlett
DirectorPeter Donath
Director
Jeffrey Stanley
Director
Otto Waniczek
Editor  
Dennis Wolstenholme
Technical Council
Al Lawless

2004 - 2006   Board of Directors

President  
John Minor
Vice President
Harold Weaver
Secretary  
Bob Burton
Treasurer  
Steve Martin
Director
Dean Carico
DirectorChristopher Keithley
Director
Kari Seppanen
Director
Joseph Turner
Editor  
Dennis Wolstenholme
Technical Council
Al Lawless

2002 - 2004   Board of Directors

President  
Franz Josef Enzinger
Vice President
Harold Weaver
Secretary  
Bob Burton
Treasurer  
Larry Stebbins
DirectorDean Carico
Director
Kari Seppanen
Director
Greg Swallow
Director
Joseph Turner
Editor  
Dennis Wolstenholme
Technical Council
Al Lawless

2000 - 2002   Board of Directors

President  
Joseph Dagata
Vice President
Larry Stebbins
Secretary  
John Minor
Treasurer  
Kenneth Rawlings
Director
Bob Burton
Director
Jack Jefferson
Director
Tom Reider
DirectorHarold Weaver
EditorLee Gardner
Editor  
Darcy Painter
Technical Council
Dean Carico

1998 - 2000   Board of Directors

President  
James Sergeant
Vice President
George Cusimano
Secretary  
Janice Tomeny
Treasurer  
Byron Billingsley
Director
Sam Bufalino
Director
Bob Burton
Director
Kevin Weinert
DirectorAndy Hammer
EditorLee Gardner
Editor  
Darcy Painter
Technical Council
Dean Carico

1996 - 1998   Board of Directors

President  
Allan Webb
Vice President
Joseph Dagata
Secretary  
Richard McQuillan
Treasurer  
Byron Billingsley
Director
Sam Bufalino
Director
Al Lawless
Director
James Sergeant
DirectorKevin Weinert
Editor  
Charles Van Norman
Technical Council
Dean Carico

1994 - 1996   Board of Directors

President  
Allan Webb
Vice President
David Bowman
Secretary  
Roger Counts
Treasurer  
Joseph Dagata
Director
Byron Billingsley
Director
Kenneth Francis
Director
Paul Reukauf
DirectorJames Sergeant
EditorRoger Counts
Editor  
Richard McQuillan
Technical Council
Joseph Turner

1992 - 1994   Board of Directors

President  
Mark Miller
Vice President
Allan Webb
Secretary  
Charles Eastwood
Treasurer  
David Bowman
Director
Wayne Adams
Director
Robert Bax
Director
Edward Bradfield
DirectorJoseph Dagata
Editor  
Roger Counts
Technical Council
Maren Decolator

1990 - 1992   Board of Directors

President  
David Houle
Vice President
Mark Miller
Secretary  
Allan Webb
Treasurer  
David Bowman
Director
Frank Lucero
Director
Clifford Moore
Director
William Purdy
DirectorOtto Waniczek
Editor  
Hugh Smith
Technical Council
Jim Olhausen

1988 - 1990   Board of Directors

President  
James Upton
Vice President
David Houle
Secretary  
Wallace Buchholz
Treasurer  
J. Roy Combley
Director
David Bowman
DirectorMark Miller
Director
Lee Tricla
Director
Allan Webb
Editor  
William Norton
Technical Council
Eugene Zehr

1986 - 1988   Board of Directors

President  
Roger Jones
Vice President
James Upton
Secretary  
Lynn Wilson
SecretaryRoger Counts
Treasurer  
David Houle
Director
Wallace Buchholz
DirectorRoger Counts
DirectorSteve Holt
Director
Keith Reisner
Director
Tom Zaloga
Editor  
Allan Webb
Technical Council
Eugene Zehr

1984 - 1986   Board of Directors

President  
Ronald Hart
Vice President
Jeffrey Posner
Secretary  
Jack Strier
Treasurer  
Roger Jones
Director
David Houle
DirectorWeneth Painter
Director
Lynn Wilson
Director
James Upton
Editor  
Jack Strier

1982 - 1984   Board of Directors

President  
Johnnie Ligon
Vice President
Ronald Hart
Secretary  
Janice Howell
Treasurer  
Robert Evans
Director
Roger Crane
DirectorRoger Jones
Director
Paul Martin
Director
Jack Strier
Editor  
Jack Strier

1980 - 1982   Board of Directors

President  
Gerald Jones
Vice President
William Fish
Secretary  
Johnnie Ligon
Treasurer  
Robert Evans
Director
J. Roy Combley
Director
Floyd Dominick
DirectorRonald Hart
Director
Janice Howell
Editor  
Dianne Van Norman

1978 - 1980   Board of Directors

President  
John Somel
Vice President
Bob Johnstone
Secretary  
John Kuramoto
Treasurer  
Charles Van Norman
Director
Edward Bradfield
Director
Gerald Jones
Director
Jerry Ross
Editor  
Richard Adams
Editor
William Fish

1976 - 1978   Board of Directors

President  
Charles ‘Pete’ Adolph
Vice President
James Walker
Secretary  
Charles Bowser
Treasurer  
Charles Van Norman
Director
Harold Andersen
Director
K. Martin
DirectorK. Nelson
Director
Richard Sears
Editor  
Roger Crane

1974 - 1976   Board of Directors

President  
Robert Johnstone
Vice President
John Kuramoto
Secretary  
John Somsel
Treasurer  
Virginia Clare
Director
Harold Cheney
DirectorRoger Crane
Director
John Cook
Director
Charles Van Norman
Editor  
Tom Laquidara
Historian
Ted Bear

1973 - 1974   Board of Directors

President  
Robert Johnstone
Vice President
Virginia Clare
Secretary  
John Somsel
Treasurer  
Henning Andresen
Director
Harold Cheney
Director
Paul Martin
Director
James Murray
DirectorCharles Van Norman
Editor  
Tom Laquidara

1972 - 1973   Board of Directors

President  
Robert Johnstone
Vice President
Virginia Clare
Secretary  
John Somsel
Treasurer  
Henning Andresen
Director
Paul Martin
Director
James Murray
Editor  
Tom Laquidara

1971 - 1972   Board of Directors

President  
Bernard V. Stuber
Vice President
Carl Raley
Secretary  
David DuFresne
Treasurer  
Danny Weddle
Director
Thomas Collins
Director
Harry Down
DirectorDavid Kjell
Director
Ralph Seigel
Editor  
R. L. Wernecke

1970 - 1971   Board of Directors

President  
George Clarke
Vice President
Warren Dodson
Secretary  
Harry Down
Treasurer  
Paul Atierti
Director
Gerald Bye
Director
Robert Edgerly
Director
Art Pugliese
DirectorJames Raphael
Editor  
J. Roy Combley

1969 - 1970   Board of Directors

President  
Bruce Inman
Vice President
Jon Whitworth
Secretary  
Edward Grashot
Treasurer  
Roger Jones
Director
Gerald Bye
Director
Jerry Koethe
DirectorFred Quealey
Director
James Raphael
Editor  
Frank Willingham
Editor
J. Roy Combley